ActionAid Bangladesh

ActionAid Bangladesh

Women in Politics: Representation vs Reality | Odhikar Rohossho Podcast Ep 1
Women in Politics: Representation vs Reality | Odhikar Rohossho Podcast Ep 1
🎙️ Odhikar Rohossho | Episode 1 In this episode, we unpack one of the most debated issues in Bangladesh’s political landscape — reserved seats in Parliament and what they truly mean for women’s re..
IWD 2026
IWD 2026
We marked the International Women’s Day this year across the country, celebrating women in politics, amplifying the voices of marginalised women and raising awareness among youth and adolescents. O...
Support a Child Initiative: Give Hope, Save the Future । ActionAid
Support a Child Initiative: Give Hope, Save the Future । ActionAid
🌟Every child comes into this world with immense potential. Without proper care, education and a safe environment, that potential cannot fully flourish. But change is always possible, only if we ch..
Building a Fair Energy Future: Md. Abul Kalam Azad at COP30 | ActionAid Bangladesh
Building a Fair Energy Future: Md. Abul Kalam Azad at COP30 | ActionAid Bangladesh
What kind of world will we live in 20 years from now? The answer depends on the choices we make today. At COP30, ActionAid Bangladesh is calling for a Global Just Transition — one that ensures ren...
Commemorating 8 Years of Rohingya Response Programme | ActionAid Bangladesh
Commemorating 8 Years of Rohingya Response Programme | ActionAid Bangladesh
On October 5, ActionAid Bangladesh hosted a special event in Cox’s Bazar to mark 8 years of the Rohingya Response Programme. The event brought together government officials, UN agencies, humanitari...
Farah Kabir on COP30: Why Bangladesh’s Voice Matters in the Global Climate Conversation
Farah Kabir on COP30: Why Bangladesh’s Voice Matters in the Global Climate Conversation
As one of the most climate-vulnerable countries, Bangladesh’s participation at COP30 is not just symbolic, it’s essential. Alongside responsible delegates from various sectors, Farah Kabir, Country...
Tribute to Farida Parveen – Remembering Bangladesh’s Queen of Lalon Geeti । ActionAid
Tribute to Farida Parveen – Remembering Bangladesh’s Queen of Lalon Geeti । ActionAid
ActionAid Bangladesh mourns the untimely demise of Farida Parveen, Bangladesh’s legendary folk artist and the eternal Queen of Lalon Geeti. Her voice carried the essence of rivers, nature, and hum...
Youth Power in Energy Justice | Harjeet Singh & Shibayan Raha on Just Transition | ActionAid
Youth Power in Energy Justice | Harjeet Singh & Shibayan Raha on Just Transition | ActionAid
How are young people shaping the future of energy and climate justice in South Asia? In this special podcast by ActionAid Bangladesh and Global Platform Bangladesh, global climate leaders Harjeet ...
Landmark ICJ Ruling: ActionAid Calls for Climate Justice and Reparations । Farah Kabir
Landmark ICJ Ruling: ActionAid Calls for Climate Justice and Reparations । Farah Kabir
ActionAid Bangladesh hails the International Court of Justice’s first-ever climate opinion as a historic turning point for global climate justice. By confirming that states have clear legal duties...
Turning Plastic into Purpose: Green Skills Empower Rohingya Refugees | ActionAid Bangladesh x WFP
Turning Plastic into Purpose: Green Skills Empower Rohingya Refugees | ActionAid Bangladesh x WFP
With support from the World Food Programme (WFP), ActionAid Bangladesh is empowering Rohingya refugees through the Green Skills Development Project—an innovative initiative that transforms plastic ...
Farah Kabir on @BBC: USAID Cuts Threaten Lives in Bangladesh । ActionAid Bangladesh
Farah Kabir on @BBC: USAID Cuts Threaten Lives in Bangladesh । ActionAid Bangladesh
Our Country Director, Farah Kabir, spoke to BBC World News yesterday about the alarming impact of recent aid cuts on Bangladesh's most vulnerable, particularly women, girls, and Rohingya refugees. ...
Eid Mubarak!
Eid Mubarak!
The true essence of sacrifice lies in extending a helping hand to those in need. May our generosity bring joy and blessings to others this Eid-Ul-Adha. Eid Mubarak!
Women & Youth Leading Climate Action | ActionAid Bangladesh on World Environment Day
Women & Youth Leading Climate Action | ActionAid Bangladesh on World Environment Day
From shrinking our carbon footprints to advocating for the global climate crisis we are observing that real change begins from the community level, where women and youth are at the forefront. On Wo...
Governance Reflections Across Continents with Ibrahim Khalil Al-Zayad & Belinda Morrissey
Governance Reflections Across Continents with Ibrahim Khalil Al-Zayad & Belinda Morrissey
Watch our latest podcast featuring Ibrahim Khalil Al-Zayad – Board Chair of ActionAid International Bangladesh Society and Belinda Morrissey – Chairperson of ActionAid Australia, as they reflect on...
Breaking Chains: How Empowering Girls Stops Child Marriage । ActionAid Bangladesh
Breaking Chains: How Empowering Girls Stops Child Marriage । ActionAid Bangladesh
Girls once forced into child marriage are now engaging in income generating activities, leading awareness sessions and standing up for each other. Through our Empowering Girls and Combating Child M...
Empowering Girls and Combating Child Marriage । ActionAid Bangladesh
Empowering Girls and Combating Child Marriage । ActionAid Bangladesh
Girls once forced into child marriage are now engaging in income generating activities, leading awareness sessions and standing up for each other. Through our Empowering Girls and Combating Child M...
Young Changemakers for Powerful Advocacy | People4Change Program | ActionAid Bangladesh
Young Changemakers for Powerful Advocacy | People4Change Program | ActionAid Bangladesh
Under the People4Change program, passionate young Activista from 7 diverse regions across the country are using interactive theatre as a powerful advocacy tool. This dynamic form of performance eng...
Remembering Rana Plaza: A Decade Since the Tragedy । ActionAid Bangladesh
Remembering Rana Plaza: A Decade Since the Tragedy । ActionAid Bangladesh
On this day in 2013, time stood still. The collapse of Rana Plaza in Savar buried the dreams of thousands of garment workers beneath the rubble — claiming countless lives in an instant. Moments af...